231 Conn. 500 | Conn. | 1994
[…] This holding renders moot the defendant’s claim that the trial court was incorrect when it instructed the jury that it could determine damages based upon the reasonable value of the plaintiff’s services. For the reasons stated in this opinion, we conclude that the trial court correctly instructed the jury.
General Statutes § 52-216a provides in pertinent part: “If the court at the conclusion of the trial concludes that the verdict is excessive as a matter of law, it shall order a remittitur and, upon failure of the party so ordered to remit the amount ordered by the court, it shall set aside the verdict and order a new trial.”