President of Miami University v. Evatt
[…] The record does not disclose that either grantor is in anywise connected with the operation of the university, but there is testimony that the part of the property occupied by the grantors cannot be used by the university "in any manner, shape or form" as long as they are living. It is not disputed that the state furnished the funds to purchase the property and that the university is a state-owned and operated institution.

Section 2, Article XII of the Constitution, reads in part: "Land and improvements thereon shall be taxed by uniform rule according to value. * * * and without limiting the general power, subject to the provisions of Article I of this Constitution, to determine the subjects and methods of taxation, or exemptions therefrom, general laws may be passed to exempt * * * public school houses * * * and public propertyused exclusively for any public purpose. * * *." (Emphasis ours.)