133 Wash. App. 503 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2006
[…] Quadrant Corp. v. Cent. Puget Sound Growth Mgmt. Hearings Bd., 154 Wn.2d 224, 233, 110 P.3d 1132 (2005) (citing City of Redmond v. Cent. Puget Sound Growth Mgmt. Hearings Bd., 136 Wn.2d 38, 46, 959 P.2d 1091 (1998)).
Id. (quoting City of Redmond, 136 Wn.2d at 46).
RCW 34.05.570(3)(c), (d).
RCW 34.05.570(1)(a).
This court also defers to an agency’s interpretation of its own regulations. Port of Seattle v. Pollution Control Hearings Bd., 151 Wn.2d 568, 593, 90 P.3d 659 (2004) (citing Postema v. Pollution Control Hearings Bd., 142 Wn.2d 68, 77, 11 P.3d 726 (2000)).
RCW 90.58.050. The Department of Ecology “shall act primarily in a supportive and review capacity with an emphasis on providing assistance to local government and on insuring compliance with the policy and provisions of this chapter.” Id.
Weyerhaeuser, 91 Wn.2d at 736. See also Bellevue Farm Owners Ass’n v. Shorelines Hearings Bd., 100 Wn. App. 341, 351, 997 P.2d 380 (citing Buechel v. Dep’t of Ecology, 125 Wn.2d 196, 202, 204, 884 P.2d 910 (1994)), review denied, 142 Wn.2d 1014 (2000).