Preseault v. United States
[…] As of 1979 the expectations that were firmly rooted in law included the 4-R Act and its institution of trail conversion. The 4-R Act authorized the ICC to implement a program of converting abandoned rails to trails as a form of railbanking. Congress extended financial assistance to states to purchase abandoned rail property and to convert abandoned rights-of-way to non-railroad uses. The 4-R Act provided the ICC with authority to determine whether rail properties slated for abandonment or discontinuance “are suitable for public purposes,” including national trails. § 809(b)(3), 90 Stat. 145; see 49 U.S.C. § 10906 (and note following). If the properties proposed for abandonment are deemed suitable for public purposes, “the properties may be sold, leased, exchanged, or otherwise disposed of only under conditions provided in the order of the Commission____” Id. Significantly, this litany of railroad property disposal actions would occur prior to the official certificate of abandonment.

All the property interests involved in this case were acquired after passage of this legal framework.