Prentoski v. Five Star Painting, Inc.
[…] Five Star contends that Prentoski was required to file his application within one year of December 18, 1998, the last date TTD benefits were paid. In this case the facts are undisputed and the Board was presented with a pure question of law; therefore, our standard of review is de novo. See Stytle v. Angola Die Casting Co., 783 N.E.2d 316, 320 (Ind.Ct.App.2003); Halteman Swim Club v. Duguid, 757 N.E.2d 1017, 1020 (Ind.Ct.App.2001) ("When presented with an alleged error of law, our review is de novo.").

Indiana Code section 22-3-3-27 provides:

(a) The power and jurisdiction of the worker's compensation board over each case shall be continuing and from time to time it may, upon its own motion or upon the application of either party, on account of a change in conditions, make such modification or change in the award ending, lessening, continuing, or extending the payments previously awarded, either by agreement or upon hearing, as it may deem just, subject to the maximum and minimum provided for in IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6.
(b) Upon making any such change, the board shall immediately send to each of the parties a copy of the modified award. No such modification shall affect the previous award as to any money paid thereunder.
(c) The board shall not make any such modification upon its own motion nor shall any application therefor be filed by either party after the expiration of two (2) years from the last day for which compensation was paid under the original *102 award made either by agreement or upon hearing, except that applications for increased permanent partial impairment are barred unless filed within one (1) year from the last day for which compensation was paid. The board may at any time correct any clerical error in any finding or award.

Ind.Code § 22-3-3-27 (1991) (emphasis added). At issue in this case is the meaning of the phrase "the last day for which compensation was paid."

Our court has repeatedly held that the one-year statute of limitations begins to run from the date the claimant's PPI or TTD benefits ended.