85 F.2d 733 | 9th Cir. | 1936
[…] “5. The evidence is not sufficient to show that said payment was actuated by the knowledge on the part of said bank, or any officer thereof, or the insolvency of said bank, or that said payment was influenced in any manner by such knowledge.
“The evidence discloses that said payments, and each of them, was made in the ordinary course of business of s-aid bank.”
The trial court sustained the aforesaid motions and rendered judgment against plaintiff on all grounds stated, from which judgment this appeal.
From the cases cited by appellant and the reading of the statute (12 U.S.C.A. § 91), it is clear that the purpose of the enactment was to guard against the wrongful or preferential disposition of the assets of a bank known to be or about to become insolvent.
The statute says all payments of money to creditors, “made after the commission of an act of insolvency, or in contemplation thereof, made * * * with a view to the preference of one creditor to another * * * shall be utterly null and void.” It was stipulated at the trial that this bank “was receiving deposits and paying out money and transacting .the usual and ordinary banking business. And that for a week after these withdrawals.”