85 F.2d 733 | 9th Cir. | 1936
[…] The motion was granted and judgment entered. The correctness of the rulings on the motion is the principal question presented on the appeal. Rulings of the court
The actions were brought to recover from Harry Chandler, in one case, and the Times-Mirror Company, in the other case, a certain sum paid to, each on August 11, 1931, on time certificates of deposit, none of which was due. These actions were brought under United States Revised Statutes, § 5242 (12 U.S.C.A. § 91), the portion of which, material to the question here, provides that payment of money by a national bank “made after the commission of an act of insolvency, or in contemplation thereof, made with a view to prevent the application of its assets in the manner prescribed by this chapter, or with a view to ' the preference of one creditor to another, * * * shall, be utterly null and void.”
The facts relied upon to support the allegations of the complaint are as follows: