Preminger v. Principi
[…] The purpose of Building 331 is not to facilitate public discourse; to the contrary, the VA has established the facility to provide for veterans who require long-term nursing care. Any meetings between those veterans and their visitors are ancillary to the facility’s primary aim of providing long-term nursing services to veterans. Consequently, we conclude that Building 331 is a nonpublic forum.

2. Application of the Regulation was Reasonable and Viewpoint Neutral

The VA justified its exclusion of Plaintiffs under 38 C.F.R. § 1.218(a)(14). That regulation prohibits certain expressive activity on VA premises, specifically, “partisan activities,” which include “commentary or actions in support of, or in opposition to, or attempts] to influence, any current policy of the Government of the United States, or any private group, association, or enterprise.” For purposes of briefing this appeal, Plaintiffs have assumed that their voter registration effort was a partisan activity.