Preload, Inc. v. R.E. Schweitzer Constr., Unpublished Decision (5-7-2004)
[…] Preload's assignment of error concerning the failure to be awarded interest, pursuant to R.C. 1343.03, poses an issue that was not addressed below; therefore, it will not be addressed for the first time on appeal.10 And, with respect to Preload's assignment of error concerning the failure to be awarded interest pursuant to R.C. 4113.61, attorney fees, and costs, the statute provides in part that the contractor "may withhold amounts that may be necessary to resolve disputed liens or claims involving the work or labor performed or material furnished by the subcontractor."11 As we agree with the trial court that an ambiguity gave rise to legitimate disputes regarding contract performance among the parties, we overrule Preload's claim that it was entitled to payments pursuant to R.C.4113.61.12 Accordingly, the judgment of the trial court is affirmed.