We therefore turn to Georgia case law. In State v. Smith,
[…] 610 S.E.2d 46 | Ga. | 2005
The question in this case is whether a properly filed habeas corpus petition may be transferred to another county’s superior court when the petitioner is transferred to that county for detention. We
This Court affirmed Eric Preer’s convictions for malice murder and related crimes in 2002.
1. OCGA § 9-14-43 provides that a “petition brought under this article must be filed in the superior court of the county in which the petitioner is being detained. The superior courts of such counties shall have exclusive jurisdiction of habeas corpus actions arising under this article.” As the Gwinnett County court correctly found, this statute is clear that a habeas petitioner must file in the county where he is presently detained, but is silent on what should happen to the petition if the petitioner is subsequently transferred to another county for detention.