Pratt v. State
[…] As for condition 11, Alvarez v. State, 593 So. 2d 289 (Fla. 2d DCA 1992) involved a similar condition and situation. Alvarez held the condition was invalid as to alcohol but valid as to illegal drugs. Id. at 290. Thus, we affirm condition 11 with regard to illegal drugs but strike it with regard to alcohol.

Reversed and remanded for a new trial; conditions of probation affirmed in part and stricken in part.

RYDER, A.C.J., and BLUE, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] These crimes were in violation of section 843.02, Florida Statutes (1989); section 893.13(1)(a)2, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1990); section 893.13(1)(a)3, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1990) and section 893.147(1), Florida Statutes (1989), respectively.

[2] Section 893.147(1) states: "It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia... ." (Emphasis added.)