Pratt v. MFA, Inc.
[…] MFA contends that, “had Employee given notice at the first hearing in 1999, then at the very worst, Employer would have been responsible for compensating Employee to lose 65 pounds, not 115.” The section that MFA cites as authority for its point, § 287.420, requires an injured employee to give “written notice of the time, place, and nature of the injury, and the name and address of the person injured” no later than 30 days after the accident unless the Commission finds there is good cause for failure to give the notice. Pratt met the requirements of § 287.420 by informing MFA that he had fallen at work and suffered a spinal injury.