108 Cal. App. 2d 114 | Cal. Ct. App. | 1951
[…] Respondent also argues that if we assume the finding as to the removal of items 26, 27 and 30 on May 2d is supported by substantial evidence, that is not true as to the portion of the letter of discharge which charged that for a
In any event to remand the matter to the commission could only result in the same decision. By ‘its findings that respondent had removed, mutilated and secreted public documents on May 2d, the commission not only found her guilty of a most serious breach of duty, but also of having committed an act of a felonious nature in that she had violated section 6200 of the Government Code. That section reads as follows : “Every officer having the custody of any record, map, or book, or of any paper or proceeding of any court, filed or deposited in any public office, or placed in his hands for any purpose, who is guilty of stealing, wilfully destroying, mutilating, defacing, altering or falsifying, removing or secreting the whole or any part of such record, map, book, paper, or
What we have said demonstrates that the findings of the commission support its decision. The judgment is reversed and the trial court is directed to quash the peremptory writ of mandate.
Shinn, P. J., and Wood (Parker), J., concurred.