Pratt v. City of Peabody
[…] There was other testimony offered by the plaintiff tending to show that at the place where she fell loose gravel had been thrown in so that abutters could pass over the tracks. At the close of the evidence the trial judge allowed the defendant’s motion for a directed verdict, and reported the case to this court.

It is not disputed that for some time before the plaintiff was injured the city had been making repairs upon Lynn Street for several hundred feet in both directions from the place of the accident. It is provided by G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 84, § 15, that a county, city or town shall not be liable for an injury or damage sustained upon a way laid out and established by statute until after an entry has been made for the purpose of constructing the way, “or during the construction and repairing thereof, provided that the way shall have been closed, or other sufficient means taken to caution the public against entering thereon.” There is nothing in the record to show that the way had been closed by the proper authorities.