927 S.W.2d 641 | Tex. App. | 1996
[…] It bases this argument on section 11.01 of the code which provides that the State has jurisdiction to tax tangible personal property if it is located in the state for longer than a temporary period. Id. § 11.01(c)(1). The corollary then, must be that, if property is not located in the state for "longer than a temporary period," the State does not have jurisdiction to tax. See id. Plainly, the first prong of 42.08(b)(1) does not require the property owner to pay taxes which it disputes. Id. § 42.08(b)(1) ("property owner must pay ... the amount of taxes due on the portion of the taxable value of the property that is not in dispute." (emphasis added)). The calculation under the first prong of subsection (1) is, as Pratt & Whitney contends, zero. Id.
As previously noted, the calculation of taxes due under the second prong of subsection (1) is also zero, as no taxes were imposed upon the engines in the previous year. Id.