927 S.W.2d 641 | Tex. App. | 1996
[…] The issue before us is whether, under the Texas Tax Code, a property owner contesting the jurisdiction of the State to tax personal property that was not taxed the preceding year must pay the taxes assessed by the District or face dismissal of its suit? Id. §§ 11.01, 42.08(b). Because we agree with Pratt & Whitney that section 42.08 does not require the payment of any sums in such circumstance, we will reverse the judgment dismissing the suit and remand the cause for a trial.
PARTIES' CONTENTIONS
On the date Pratt & Whitney filed suit against the District and Board, section 42.08 of the Tax Code provided:
(b) A property owner who appeals as provided by this chapter must pay taxes on the property subject to the appeal in the amount required by this subsection before the delinquency date or the property owner forfeits the right to proceed to a final determination of the appeal. The amount of taxes the property owner must pay on the property before the delinquency date to comply with this subsection is:
(1) the amount of taxes due on the portion of the taxable value of the property that is not in dispute or the amount of taxes imposed on the property in the preceding year, whichever is greater; or
(2) the amount of taxes due on the property under the order from which the appeal is taken.
Id. § 42.08.
Pratt & Whitney did not pay any taxes before the delinquency date. It argues *643 that it had a choice whether to pay the amount specified under subsection (1) or under subsection (2). The amount due under subsection (2), the amount of taxes due on the property under the order from which the appeal is taken, is $17,673. The amount due under subsection (1), according to Pratt & Whitney, is "zero." Pratt & Whitney reaches that conclusion because it argues that the response to each of the two prongs in subsection (1) is zero.