Pratsch v. Pratsch
[…] (c) The party or attorney, by filing papers by facsimile transmission, certifies that permission of the judge or court for filing by facsimile transmission has been granted. Papers filed by facsimile transmission are considered filed when transmitted except that papers filed by facsimile transmission completed after regular business hours of the clerk of court's office are considered filed the next business day.

Although awkwardly constructed, § 801.16(2), Stats., plainly means that only those papers that do not require a filing fee may be filed by facsimile transmission. The Judicial Council Note, 1991, confirms that interpretation: "Sub. (2) clarifies that papers (other than those requiring a filing fee) may be filed by facsimile transmission to the judge or clerk, if a local court rule, or the judge in a specific matter, so permits." A notice of appeal is a paper that requires the *495payment of a filing fee. Rule 809.25(2)(a)l. Therefore, § 801.16(2), does not permit the filing of a notice of appeal by facsimile transmission.