Pratsch v. Pratsch
[…] The motion raises the question of whether a notice of appeal may be filed by facsimile transmission. We conclude that it may not, and therefore, dismiss this appeal for lack of jurisdiction.

Several affidavits have been filed with this court.1 Those affidavits establish the following chronology. A *493final judgment was entered on November 20, 1995. An accurate notice of entry of judgment was filed on November 29,1995. Therefore, the final day for filing a timely notice of appeal was January 4, 1996. See § 808.04(1), Stats. ("An appeal to the court of appeals must be initiated within 45 days of entry of judgment or order appealed from if written notice of the entry of judgment or order is given within 21 days of the judgment or order as provided in s. 806.06(5)...").

On January 4, 1996, Shirley's attorney, whose office is in Edina, Minnesota, telephoned the Brown County Clerk of Courts. The attorney asked an employee of that office whether a notice of appeal could be filed by facsimile transmission.