Pratsch v. Pratsch
[…] An express mail envelope from the Edina law firm arrived at the clerk's office on January 5, 1996. It was returned to the firm, unopened. Eventually, another notice of appeal was sent to the Brown County Clerk's office.3 The filing of this motion and affidavits ensued.

*494The precise question of whether a notice of appeal can be filed by facsimile transmission has not yet been decided by this court. The general topic, however, was addressed by the supreme court when it created § 801.16(2), Stats. That rule provides:

(2) For papers that do not require a filing fee:
(a) A court may adopt a local rule, if it is approved by the chief judge, that requires the use of a plain-paper facsimile machine and permits the filing of those papers by facsimile transmission to the clerk of circuit court.
(b) If no rule has been adopted under par. (a), a judge may permit a party or attorney in a specific matter to file those papers with the clerk of circuit court by facsimile transmission to a plain-paper facsimile machine.
(c) The party or attorney, by filing papers by facsimile transmission, certifies that permission of the judge or court for filing by facsimile transmission has been granted. Papers filed by facsimile transmission are considered filed when transmitted except that papers filed by facsimile transmission completed after regular business hours of the clerk of court's office are considered filed the next business day.

Although awkwardly constructed, § 801.16(2), Stats., plainly means that only those papers that do not require a filing fee may be filed by facsimile transmission. The Judicial Council Note, 1991, confirms that interpretation: "Sub.