793 F.2d 1201 | 11th Cir. | 1986
[…] The only federal claim in this case was based on § 303 of the LMRA which provides:
(b) Whoever shall be injured in his business or property by reason or [sic] any violation of subsection (a) of this section [regarding unfair labor practices] may sue therefor in any district court of the United States subject to the limitations ' and provisions of section 185 [§ 301] of this title____
Section 303 grants jurisdiction to the district court to hear suits for damages sustained as a result of unfair practices as defined in § 8(b)(4), but is subject to the limitations of § 301 of the LMRA, 29 U.S.C. § 185.
Section 301(b) provides:
Any labor organization which represents employees in an industry affecting commerce as defined in this chapter ánd any employer whose activities affect commerce as defined in this chapter shall be bound by the acts of its agents. Any such labor organization may sue or be sued as an entity and in behalf of the employees whom it represents in the courts of the United States. Any money judgment against a labor organization in a district court of the United States shall be enforceable only against the organization as an entity and against its assets, and shall not be enforceable against any individual member or his assets.
Because there is no federal claim over the individual defendants, the court lacks jurisdiction over the individual defendants unless it can exercise its pendent party jurisdiction.