Prater v. State
[…] He does, however, have a statutory right to have the jury assess his punishment. Washington v. State, 677 S.W.2d 524, 527 (Tex.Crim.App.1984). The legislature having statutorily created the right to have the jury assess punishment, the legislature may alter or abolish the procedure whereby the jury assesses punishment, within the bounds of due process and other constitutional strictures. Ex parte Moser, 602 S.W.2d 530, 533 (Tex.Crim.App.1980).

Appellant's single point of error is overruled and the judgment of the trial court is affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 8.07(d) (Vernon 1994) provides:

(d) No person may, in any case, be punished by death for an offense committed while he was younger than 17 years.