Article 4 of the Civil Service Law empowers the State Civil Service Department to refuse to examine an applicant or after examination to certify an eligible "who has intentionally made a false statement of any material fact in his application” (Civil Service Law, § 50, subd 4, par [f]). The statute also *664prohibits the disqualification of a person unless he has been given a written statement of the reasons therefor and afforded an opportunity to make an explanation (Civil Service Law, § 50, subd 4). The statute also grants the State Civil Service Department the authority to investigate an eligible after he has been appointed, and to revoke his certification and appointment within three years after it is made, "upon finding facts which if known prior to appointment, would have warranted his disqualification, or upon a finding of illegality, irregularity or fraud of a substantial nature in his application” (Civil Service Law, § 50, subd 4).