Prapotnik v. Crowe
[…] But this statute is not so limited. The statute requires only that the time in custody he “related to” the offense. In construing the statute, we are guided by the principle that criminal statutes must be “construed strictly against the [s]tate and liberally in favor of the defendant.” ... In the present case, the time Goings spent in custody prior to receiving his [new] sentence was “related to” that sentence.

Id., at 908 (emphasis added) (internal citations omitted).

Section 1.160

The issues of the version of § 558.031 that applies is governed by § 1.160 RSMo 1994. Section 1.160 states:

No offense committed and no fine, penalty or forfeiture incurred, or prosecution commenced or pending previous to or at the time when any statutory provision is repealed or amended, shall be affected by the repeal or amendment, but the trial and punishment of all such offenses, and the recovery of the fines, penalties or forfeitures shall be had, in all respects, as if the provision had not been repealed or amended, except:
(1) That all such proceedings shall be conducted according to existing procedural laws; and
(2) That if the penalty or punishment for any offense is reduced or lessened by any alteration of the law creating the offense prior to original sentencing, the penalty or punishment shall be assessed according to the amendatory law. (Emphasis added.)