Prapotnik v. Crowe
[…] Crowe is correct that the amendment to § 558.031 was substantive in nature rather than procedural. We conclude, therefore, that this case does not fall within the first exception to the rule of § 1.160, which generally, with only the specified exceptions, prohibits retroactive adjustments in favor of the offender.

Because § 558.031 is not “the law creating the offense,” the second exception to § 1.160 also does not apply.

Having found the first exception does not apply, we must examine the second exception.

The second exception to § 1.160 states in pertinent part:

No offense committed and no fine, penalty or forfeiture incurred ... shall be affected by the repeal or amendment ... except:
[[Image here]]
(2) That if the penalty or punishment for any offense is reduced or lessened by any alteration of the law creating the offense prior to original sentencing, the penalty or punishment shall be assessed according to the amendatory law.

Looking at the plain terms of this provision, we discern it to indicate that the General Assembly chose to create an exception for the case where, after the offense was committed, but before sentencing, the law which created the offense was amended to provide for a lesser punishment.