Prapotnik v. Crowe
[…] See Ferdinand v. Dormire, 212 F.3d 473, 477 (8th Cir.2000).

Crowe says that, contrary to Prapotnik’s assertions, neither of the exceptions to § 1.160 applies in order to make the 1995 amendment to § 558.031 retroactively applicable to Prapotnik’s case. First, § 558.031 is not a procedural law, and, second, the appellant says the amended law in the case at hand was not “the law creating the offense.” Section § 565.082 is the law creating the offense here, not § 558.031, Crowe points out.

Because § 558.031 is not a “procedural law,” the first exception to . § 1.160 does not apply.

That exception to § 1.160 RSMo reads, in pertinent part:

No offense committed and no fine, penalty or forfeiture incurred ... shall be affected by the repeal or amendment ... except:
(1) That all such proceedings shall be conducted according to existing procedural laws; ....

The exception provides that, not withstanding the terms of § 1.160, the “proceedings shall be conducted according to existing procedural laws.” This appears to be simply a common sense exception providing that, if the legislature has adopted a new procedural rule, the court does not have to revert to the rules in effect prior to the date of the offense.