Prante v. Kent School District No. 415
[…] Under the school calendars, no teacher was required to perform contract services for the holidays enumerated in RCW 28A.02.061.[3]

The Washington Attorney General issued Attorney General Opinion, January 11, 1977, concerning the amendatory legislation, Laws of 1975, 2d Ex. Sess., ch. 24, which became effective February 20, 1976. Section 1 of this legislation amended RCW 1.16.050 (the legal holidays statute), and section 2 amended RCW 28A.02.061 (the school holidays statute). The legal holidays statute was further amended in 1977, Laws of 1977, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 111, § 1.

DECISION

FLOATING HOLIDAY PROVISION NOT APPLICABLE TO PUBLIC SCHOOLTEACHERS

Plaintiffs rely on the following portion of RCW 1.16.050, establishing the so-called "floating" holiday: "Employees of the state and its political subdivisions ... shall be entitled to one paid holiday per calendar year in addition to those [other legal holidays] specified in this section." (Italics ours.) Plaintiffs argue that since school districts are political subdivisions of the State, employees of those districts *379 are clearly included within the statute.