Prante v. Kent School District No. 415
[…] Additionally, the vote of the legislature on the 1977 amendments to RCW 1.16.050 is informative. The new language was proposed in the Senate on April 21, 1977, and passed the same day by a vote of 42 to 1. The House passed it on May 20, 1977, by a vote of 85 to 0.

CONCLUSION

We hold that RCW 1.16.050, which established a floating holiday for certain state employees, was not applicable to public schoolteachers.

Affirmed.

SWANSON and ANDERSEN, JJ., concur.

Reconsideration denied November 12, 1980.

Review denied by Supreme Court February 13, 1981.

NOTES

[1] RCW 1.16.050, "Legal holidays," in pertinent part, read as follows at the time this suit was filed:

"The following are legal holidays: Sunday; the first day of January ...; the twelfth day of February ...; the third Monday of February ...; the last Monday of May ...; the fourth day of July ...; the first Monday in September ...; the eleventh day of November ...; the fourth Thursday in November ...; the day immediately following Thanksgiving Day; and the twenty-fifth day of December, ...

"Employees of the state and its political subdivisions ... shall be entitled to one paid holiday per calendar year in addition to those specified in this section.