78 Fed. Cl. 5 | Fed. Cl. | 2007
[…] Accordingly, absent a finding that the Army acted in bad faith or abused its contracting discretion, the deletion of work from Contracts 9001 and 9027 resulted in a termination for convenience, not a contract breach. See Krygoski, 94 F.3d at 1541 (citing Allied Material & Equip. Co. v. United States, 215 Ct.Cl. 902, 905-06, 1977 WL 9596 (1977)).
2. Remedy for termination for convenience.
In contrast with damages stemming from a breach of contract, the sum due a contractor after a termination for convenienee is significantly circumscribed. FAR § 52.212-4 provides, in relevant part:
[TJhe Contractor shall be paid a percentage of the contract price reflecting the percentage of the work performed prior to the notice of termination, plus reasonable charges the Contractor can demonstrate to the satisfaction of the Government.
FAR § 52.212-4(Z); see also International Data, 492 F.3d at 1323-26 (discussing costs recoverable after a termination for convenience). Under the termination-for-convenience clause, anticipatory profits and consequential damages are not recoverable.