313 F. Supp. 2d 61 | D.P.R. | 2004
[…] From 1954-1999, the Council for Tobacco Research provided over $300 million to fund more than 1,600 projects for scientific research by over 1,100 scientists at over 300 medical schools, universities and research institutions. (Reynolds' Response to Plffs.' First Set of Interrogatories at No. 20; 9/19/03 H. McAllister Aff. at ¶ 7.)
*69 33. Reynolds admits that Dr. David A. Kessler testified before a congressional subcommittee in 1994.
34. United States federal statute 15 U.S.C. § 1331 states:
It is the policy of the Congress, and the purpose of this chapter, to establish a comprehensive Federal Program to deal with cigarette labeling and advertising with respect to any relationship between smoking and health, whereby (1) the public may be adequately informed about any adverse health effects of cigarette smoking by inclusion of warning notices on each package of cigarettes and in each advertisement of cigarettes; and (2) commerce and the national economy may be (A) protected to the maximum extent consistent with this declared policy and (B) not impeded by diverse, nonuniform, and confusing cigarette labeling and advertising regulations with respect to any relationship between smoking and health.
(Reynolds' Response to Plffs.' First Set of Requests for Admission of Facts at No. 20.)
35. Reynolds admits that nicotine can be consumed through means other than smoking. (Reynolds' Response to Plffs.' First Set of Requests for Admission of Facts at No. 46.)