313 F. Supp. 2d 61 | D.P.R. | 2004
[…] Conflict preemption occurs where "a federal statute implicitly overrides state law either when the scope of a statute indicates that Congress intended federal law to occupy a field exclusively or when state law is in actual conflict with federal law." Freightliner Corp. v. Myrick, 514 U.S. 280, 287, 115 S. Ct. 1483, 131 L. Ed. 2d 385 (1995). Congress has foreclosed the removal of tobacco products from the market. See FDA v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 529 U.S. 120, 121, 120 S. Ct. 1291, 146 L. Ed. 2d 121 (2000); see also 7 U.S.C. § 1311(a) (1993 & Supp. I 2001) ("The marketing of tobacco constitutes one of the greatest basic industries of the United States ..."); 15 U.S.C. § 1331 (declaring congressional policy to protect the national economy while informing smokers about the adverse effects of cigarettes).