PPG Industries v. BD. OF FINANCE & REVENUE
[…] 72 P.S. § 7602(a).

The manufacturing exemption to Section 602 provides exemptions from the franchise tax as follows:

Provided, That the manufacturing, processing, research and development exemptions contained under section 602(a) shall also apply to foreign corporations and in determining the relevant apportionment factors the numerator of the property, payroll, or sales factors shall not include any property, payroll or sales attributable to manufacturing, processing, research or development activities in the Commonwealth.

72 P.S. § 7602(b)(1).

[4] U.S. Const. art. 1, § 8, cl. 3.

[5] For its 1983 taxes, PPG elected to compute its headquarters' capital stock tax as if it was a foreign corporation paying a franchise tax, utilizing Section 602(b)(1) "three-factor apportionment."