84 Cust. Ct. 256 | Cust. Ct. | 1980
[…] 84 Cust. Ct. 256 | Cust. Ct. | 1980
In the above-entitled consolidated action, the merchandise in question consisting of bipolar diaphragm electrolyzers and parts were entered at the ports of entry at Houston and Galveston, Tex., Philadelphia, Pa., and New Orleans, La., between 1969 and 1973. The plaintiff claiming the merchandise in question through error and mistake was not classified as experimental and, accordingly free from duty, has brought the within action pursuant to sections 1514(a)(7) and 1520(c)(1) and 28 U.S.C. section 1582(a). 19 U.S.C section 1520(c)(1) provides as follows:
(c) Reliquidation of entry. — Notwithstanding a valid protest was not filed, the appropriate customs officer may, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, reliquidate an entry to correct—
(1) a clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence not amounting to an error in the construction of a law,*257 adverse to the importer and manifest from the record or established by documentary evidence, in any entry, liquidation, or other Customs transaction, when the error, mistake, or inadvertence is brought to the attention of the Customs Service within 1 year after the date of entry, or transaction, or within 90 days after liquidation or exaction when the liquidation or exaction is made more than 9 months after the date of the entry, or transaction; * * *.