1 Ohio St. 3d 212 | Ohio | 1982
[…] In oral argument, both parties stated that a sales tax had been paid in Michigan on the March 1976 sale.
The sale was a separate transaction, not contemplated in the prior lease. Delivery at the time of the lease cannot be equated with transfer of possession at the sale. Therefore, there was no transfer of possession that R.C. 5739.01(B) requires for a sale.
The language of R.C. 5739.01(B) clearly requires a transfer of title or possession and does not make a sale dependent upon the situs of the signing of a contract.
Dissenting Opinion
dissenting. The majority concludes that R.C. 1302.42(A) controls in this case. I disagree and, therefore, dissent.
The majority correctly quotes R.C. 1302.42(A) as providing, in part: “* * * title to goods passes from the seller to the buyer in any manner and on any conditions explicitly agreed on by the parties.” (Emphasis added.) The term “title” which is used in that provision, however, differs from that used in the parties’ stipulation: “Titles to the trailers were transferred from Fruehauf to PPG in the State of Michigan * * (Emphasis added.)