Powers v. Johnson
[…] Louis County is the real party in interest.

Certain points raised in appellants amended brief have been eliminated from our consideration by the Supreme Court in its transfer opinion, Keen v. City of St. Louis, Mo.App., 189 S.W.2d 139, namely, the necessity of an accounting by defendants to the perpetual care fund for additional moneys and the question of the correctness of the amount of money in that fund.

The only controversy remaining for decision relating to the fund is whether it must be placed in the custody of the county council because of the provisions of §§ 214.150-214.180, both inclusive.

Section 214.150 provides:

"The county courts of the respective counties of this state shall become trustees and custodians of any fund or funds which may be created by any person or persons, firm or corporation, for the purpose of maintaining in part or in whole any public or private cemetery in their respective county. When a gift or bequest is made to said county court they shall accept the same upon the terms and conditions of said gift or bequest and administer said trust fund as herein provided and make report to the circuit court annually showing in detail the manner in which said trust fund or funds have been managed."

*620 Section 214.160 prescribes the kinds of securities in which the court must invest such trust funds and regulates the use of the income therefrom.