582 P.2d 897 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1978
[…] Some note or memorandum having substantial probative value in establishing the contract must exist; but its sufficiency in attaining the purpose of the statute depends in each case upon the setting in which it is found. A memorandum that is sufficient in one case may well be held insufficient in another. A complete admission in court by the party to be charged should dispense with the necessity of any writing whatever.
(Italics ours.) 2 A. Corbin, Corbin on Contracts § 498, at 683 (1950).
In addition, the Uniform Commercial Code, RCW 62A.2-201(3)(b), recognizes that an oral contract for the sale of goods even though in excess of the $500 limit imposed, is enforceable if "the party against whom enforcement is sought admits in his pleadings, testimony or otherwise in court that a contract for sale was made ..." See Dehahn v. Innes, 356 A.2d 711 (Me. 1976) (holding that the salutary principle embodied in RCW 62A.2-201(3)(b) is applicable to a contract for the sale of goods alone but also should apply equally to the instant contract involving both goods and real estate).