420 So. 2d 865 | Fla. | 1982
[…] The clerk shall receive a service charge of $25 for his services in making, recording, and certifying the sale and title that shall be assessed as costs. The court may enlarge the time of the sale. Notice of the changed time of sale shall be published as provided herein.
(6) DISBURSEMENTS OF PROCEEDS. — On filing a certificate of title the clerk shall disburse the proceeds of the sale in accordance with the order or final judgment, and shall file a report of the disbursements and serve a copy of it on each party not in default in substantially the following form: (Caption of Action)
. Section 28.24 provides in pertinent part:
The clerk of the circuit court shall make the following charges for services rendered by his office in recording documents and instruments and in performing the duties enumerated. However, in those counties where the clerk’s office operates as a fiscal unit of the county pursuant to s. 145.022(1), the clerk shall not charge the county for such services.
(14) For receiving money into the registry of court:
(a) First $500, percent.
(b) Each subsequent $100, percent
Dissenting Opinion
dissenting.
I would approve the decision of the First District Court and hold that section 45.-031(1) constitutes a clear exception to the mandatory language of section 28.24(14).