420 So. 2d 865 | Fla. | 1982
[…] Where he is required to hold money in the registry of the court as in the present case where there is a third-party bidder at the foreclosure sale, the clerk provides a separate and distinct function for which he must collect a charge pursuant to section 28.24(14). If the legislature intends otherwise, it must make this exception clear.
Accordingly, we quash the decision of the First District and remand for further proceedings consistent with this decision.
It is so ordered.
. Section 45.031 provides in pertinent part:
In any sale of real or personal property under an order or judgment, the following procedure may be followed as an alternative to any other sale procedure if so ordered by the court:
(1) SALE BY CLERK. — In the order or final judgment, the court shall direct the clerk to sell the property at public sale on a specified day that shall be not less than 20 days after the date thereof, on terms and conditions specified in the order or judgment.. . .
The clerk shall receive a service charge of $25 for his services in making, recording, and certifying the sale and title that shall be assessed as costs. The court may enlarge the time of the sale. Notice of the changed time of sale shall be published as provided herein.
(6) DISBURSEMENTS OF PROCEEDS. — On filing a certificate of title the clerk shall disburse the proceeds of the sale in accordance with the order or final judgment, and shall file a report of the disbursements and serve a copy of it on each party not in default in substantially the following form: (Caption of Action)
. Section 28.24 provides in pertinent part:
The clerk of the circuit court shall make the following charges for services rendered by his office in recording documents and instruments and in performing the duties enumerated.