Powers v. First Federal Savings & Loan Ass'n of Jacksonville
[…] AFFIRMED.

SHIVERS, J., concurs. LILES, WOODIE A. (Retired) Associate Judge, dissents.





Dissenting Opinion

LILES, WOODIE A.

(Retired) Associate Judge, dissenting.

I must respectfully dissent, not because I necessarily agree with the results in this particular case, but I believe Section 28.24, Florida Statutes (1979) is mandatory and provides in relevant part:

The clerk of the circuit court shall make the following charges for services rendered by his office. . ..

No exception is provided. See Taylor v. Tampa Electric Company, 356 So.2d 260 (Fla.1978).