51 P.3d 338 | Ariz. | 2002
[…] The separate issue whether a constable is a judicial or an executive officer, though discussed by the parties, is not germane to the disposition of the case. Accordingly, we need not reach it.
CONCURRING: RUTH V. McGREGOR, Vice Chief Justice, STANLEY G. FELDMAN, Justice and MICHAEL D. RYAN, Justice.
NOTE: Justice Rebecca White Berch did not participate in the disposition of this matter.
NOTES
[1] Unless otherwise indicated, all dates referenced in the text of this opinion occurred during 2002.
[2] A.R.S. § 16-351(A) provides:
Any elector filing any court action challenging the nomination of a candidate as provided for in this chapter shall do so within ten days, excluding Saturday, Sunday and other legal holidays, after the last day for filing nomination papers and petitions. The elector shall specify in the action the petition number, line number and basis for the challenge for each signature being challenged. Failure to specify this information shall result in the dismissal of the court action. Within ten days after the filing of the action, the superior court shall hear and render a decision on the matter. Such decision shall be appealable only to the supreme court, and notice of appeal shall be filed within five days after the decision of the superior court in the action. The supreme court shall hear and render a decision on the appeal promptly.
[3] The separate question, whether other events that may occur during the ten-day challenge period might operate to bar subsequent withdrawal of signatures, need not be addressed in the instant case because all 71 withdrawal requests were submitted prior to the June 26 filing of this suit.