536 F.2d 378 | Temp. Emerg. Ct. App. | 1976
[…] We agree with the FEA that the district court erred in determining that the FEA’s December 22, 1975 decision and order denying Powerine exception relief was inconsistent with its decision in Fletcher Oil and Refining Company, Case Nos. FEA-0619 and FEE-1964 (filed 10-20-75 and 10-10-75, decided 11-11-75), 4 CCH Energy Management 180,504. In Fletcher, the Delta criteria were used in considering that appeal after Fletcher’s data met the FEA’s “gross disparity” and “irreparable injury” requirements.
Under section 7(i)(l)(D) of the Federal Energy Administration Act of 1974, 15 U.S.C. § 766(i)(l)(D) (1976 Supp.), adjustments are to be made by the agency “consistent with the other purposes of this Act, as may be necessary to prevent special hardship, inequity, or unfair distribution of burdens” under the Act. The FEA accepts applications for exceptions from the entitlements program under 10 CFR § 205 Sub-part D and, wherever warranted, generally grants exception relief on a quarterly basis.