Power v. Andrews
[…] We believe in doing this they were going beyond and out side of their legal and official duty. The state Constitution, art. 8, § 1, provides:

"Taxation shall be equal and uniform. All property in this state, whether owned by natural persons or corporations, other than municipal, shall be taxed in proportion to its value, which shall be ascertained as may be provided by law."

However free from fraud, we do not believe that the purpose of the board of equalization to assess the real estate of the taxpayers in the district at three times the valuation given for county and state purposes without any reference to the fair market value of the property can be sustained.