Power & Irrigation Co. of Clear Lake v. Capay Ditch Co.
[…] See, also, Baker v. Firemen’s Fund Ins. Co., 79 Cal. 34, 21 Pac. 357; Booth v. Hoskins, 75 Cal. 271, 17 Pac. 225; De Cazara v. Orena, 80 Cal. 132, 22 Pac. 74.

[4] It is urged on behalf of the appellees that the reason why the mortgagor and its successor in interest should be required to pay the mortgage debt as a condition to redeeming the mortgaged property is because section 2920 of the Civil Code of California defines a mortgage as—

“a contract by which specific property is hypothecated for the performance of. an act, without the necessity of a change of possession.”

But that is not at all so. The reason is that a court of equity requires every party who seeks equity to do equity.