Power & Irrigation Co. of Clear Lake v. Bank of Woodland
[…] “2. If, through the fault of the party as to whom he rescinds, the consideration for his obligation fails, in whole or in part;
“8. If such consideration becomes entirely void from any cause;
“4. If such consideration, before it is rendered to him, fails in a material respect, from any cause; or,
“5. By consent of all the other parties.”
“Sec. 1691. Bescission, when not effected by consent, can be accomplished •only by<tke use, on the part of the party rescinding, of reasonable diligence to comply with the following rules:
“1. He must rescind promptly, upon discovering the facts which entitled him to rescind, if he is free from duress, menace, undue influence, or disability, and is aware of his right to rescind; and,
“2. He must restore to the other party everything of value which he has ■received from him under the contract; or must offer to restore the same, upon •condition that such party shall do likewise, unless the latter is unable or positively refuses to do so.”