Powell v. Viking Insurance
[…] State v. Theilken, 102 Wash. 2d 271, 276, 684 P.2d 709 (1984). Absent statutory definition, the words of a statute must be given their usual and ordinary meaning. Adams v. Department of Social & Health Servs., 38 Wash. App. 13, 16, 683 P.2d 1133 (1984).

The meaning of the statute here can be determined from its wording, albeit a close and careful reading is necessary. "An insured" logically refers to any person insured under the policy, and does not refer only to the "named insured," a term used elsewhere in the statute. See RCW 48.22.030(2), (4). The use of the definite article "the" in "the *500 insured" restricts the meaning of the latter term to certain insureds within the class of those insured. That restriction is clarified by the phrase "the vehicle which the insured is occupying at the time of the accident ..." (Italics ours.) RCW 48.22.030(8). Thus, "the insured", as used in RCW 48.22.030(8)(a) means the person who is insured under the policy and, for purposes of this case, who is occupying the vehicle involved in the accident.