Powell v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co.
[…] Rule 55.27(g)(3). . . . Generally, the decision to dismiss for lack for subject matter jurisdiction is a question of fact left to the sound discretion of the trial court, and it will not be reversed on appeal absent an abuse of that discretion. However, where, as here, the facts are uncontested, a question as to the subject matter jurisdiction of a court is purely a question of law, which is reviewed de novo." Missouri Soybean Ass'n v. Missouri Clean Water Com'n, 102 S.W.3d 10, 22 (Mo.2003) (internal citations omitted).

"It has been said that section 507.020 . . . is a legislative declaration of comity." Elliott v. Johnston, 365 Mo. 881, 292 S.W.2d 589, 592 (1956). In pertinent part, it states that "whenever a claim exists under the law of another state, action thereon may be brought in this state by the person or persons entitled to the proceeds of such claim if he or they are authorized to bring such action by the laws of said other state." In other words, if Appellant has an actionable claim under Illinois law, then she may bring it in Missouri.