538 S.E.2d 857 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] Id. at 849. The same is not true here. The officers testified to a concern for their safety, and the underlying investigation involved terroristic threats and firearms. We therefore cannot say as a matter of law that it was unreasonable for the officers to be concerned that items or persons involving these charges may have been concealed in the room and that they might pose a danger to the officers. This testimony would support not only a finding that the search was for the purpose of protecting the officers from attack under OCGA § 17-5-1 (a) (1), but also for the purpose of “[discovering or seizing any instruments, articles, or things which are being used or which may have been used in the commission of the crime for which the person has been arrested.” OCGA § 17-5-1 (a) (4). These factual findings were a matter for determination by the trial court, after weighing the credibility of the witnesses and their testimony.