97 Wash. App. 890 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1999
[…] Communications Workers of Am., 475 U.S. 643, 648-49, 106 S. Ct. 1415, 89 L. Ed. 2d 648 (1986)).
Br. of Resp’t at 13.
Doe v. Puget Sound Blood Ctr., 117 Wn.2d 772, 780, 819 P.2d 370 (1991).
LaMon v. Butler, 112 Wn.2d 193, 200-01, 770 P.2d 1027, cert. denied, 493 U.S. 814 (1989).
Scott v. Goldman, 82 Wn. App. 1, 6, 917 P.2d 131, review denied, 130 Wn.2d 1004 (1996).
Weiss v. Glemp, 127 Wn.2d 726, 734, 903 P.2d 455 (1995).
(Emphasis added.)
Kiblen v. Mutual of Omaha Ins. Co., 42 Wn. App. 65, 68, 708 P.2d 1215 (1985).
RCW 4.28.080(10) states: “If the suit be against a foreign corporation or nonresident joint stock company, partnership or association doing business within this state, to any agent, cashier or secretary thereof.”
Reiner v. Pittsburgh Des Moines Corp., 101 Wn.2d 475, 479-80, 680 P.2d 55 (1984).
See Wichert v. Cardwell, 117 Wn.2d 148, 152, 812 P.2d 858 (1991).