441 P.2d 553 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 1968
[…] A timely review has been processed to this Court.
It is urged by the petitioner that she was employed for approximately nine months and that her average monthly wage was approximately 1/9th of the salary agreed upon. It is urged by The Industrial Commission that the salary agreed upon provided her with a livelihood for 12 months and that the average monthly wage set forth in the Award, a figure reached by dividing the agreed salary by 12, is the correct figure.
The average monthly wage is the controlling figure in computing compensation to be allowed in relation to industrial accidents. A.R.S. § 23-1041 provides, in part:
"Basis for computing compensation
"A. Every employee * * * who is injured by accident arising out of and in the course of employment, * * * shall receive the compensation fixed in this chapter on the basis of such employee's average monthly wage at the time of injury.
* * * * * *
"D. The term `monthly wage' means the average wage paid during and over the month in which the employee is * * * injured."