No. 894SC728 | N.C. Ct. App. | Apr 17, 1990
[…] No. 894SC728 | N.C. Ct. App. | Apr 17, 1990

PHILLIPS, Judge.

Plaintiff’s action seeking the release of funds held in a savings account titled in his name and that of the decedent, Casey Powell, Jr., his nephew, was dismissed by an order of summary judgment. *229The only question presented by the appeal is whether the materials before the court raise an issue of fact as to the bank account involved being a joint savings account with the right of survivor-ship. We hold that no such issue is raised and affirm the order.

G.S. 41-2.1, the only authority for creating a joint bank account with the right of survivorship, provides as follows:

(a) A deposit account may be established with a banking institution in the names of two or more persons, payable to either or the survivor or survivors, with incidents as provided by subsection (b) of this section, when both or all parties have signed a written agreement, either on the signature card or by separate instrument, expressly providing for the right of survivorship.

In substance, the materials of the parties show without contradiction that though plaintiff and Casey Powell, Jr. intended to establish a joint savings account with the right of survivorship, Casey Powell, Jr. died before signing the agreement.