Powell v. City National Bank & Trust Co.
[…] R.C. 1107.08 states that the beneficiary must be "another natural person," while R.C. 2131.10 states that the beneficiary may be "another person." Applying the rule of construction cited *3 above, the use of the more limited term "another natural person" will result in giving effect to both statutes, avoiding an irreconcilable conflict in their terms.

(2) In R.C. 2131.10, the depositor is referred to as the "owner" of the deposit; and, by the express terms of that section, the owner must be a natural person. When R.C. 2131.10 states that the deposit "may be made payable on the death of the owner to another person," the term "another person" is an obvious reference back to the "owner." It therefore follows that the "another person" referred to must be another natural person.

(3) The words "another" and "designated beneficiary" as used in R.C. 2131.11 are not ambiguous — neither do they stand alone.