Pounder v. Harper Woods Board of Education
[…] MCLA 24.306(2); MSA 3.560(206)(2).

The mistake made in the hearing before the board of education, although apparently made in good faith, resulted in the hearing which was improper. Justice demands that the discharge resulting from such a hearing be vacated. Therefore, we agree with the tenure commission and the court below that the resulting discharge was improper. We determine that plaintiff, Mrs. Pounder, remain suspended and is therefore entitled to the benefits accorded a teacher on suspension until such time as a new and proper hearing can be held. MCLA 38.103; MSA 15.2003, expressly provides:

"On the filing of charges in accordance with this section, the controlling board may suspend the accused teacher from active performance of duty until a decision is rendered by the controlling board, but the teacher's salary shall continue during such suspension: Provided, That if the decision of the controlling board is appealed and the tenure commission reverses the decision of the controlling board, the teacher shall be entitled to all salary lost as a result of such suspension."