Poultry Processing, Inc. v. Mendelson
[…] It is true that Article Nine of the Uniform Commercial Code generally does not apply to a “transfer of an interest or claim in or under any policy of insurance.” 11 M.R.S.A. § 9-104(7) (Supp.1990).2 It does not follow, however, as Poultry Processing urges, that all transactions involving insurance are outside the purview of the Code. Where, as here, the underlying transaction involves a negotiable instrument, the pledgee of an insurance policy is subject to the provisions of Article Three. Section 3-606 of the Maine statute provides that “[t]he holder discharges any party to the instrument to the extent that without such party’s consent the holder, ... [unjustifiably impairs any collateral for the instrument given by or on behalf of the party or any person against whom he has a right of recourse.” Id. § 3-606(l)(b) (1964). The comment to section 3-606 incorporates by express reference the standard of reasonable care embodied in section 9-207(1) in explaining when a holder’s action or inaction in dealing with collateral may be “unjustifiable.” Id. § 3-606 comment 5.