Poulos v. Pfizer, Inc.
[…] In this opinion BORDEN, NORCOTT and PETERS, Js., concurred.

The plaintiffs second amended complaint also alleged intentional infliction of emotional distress and invasion of privacy. The trial court found for the defendant on both of those counts, and the plaintiff has not challenged those rulings in this appeal.

In addition to the named defendant, Pfizer, Inc., PharmChem Laboratories, Inc., was originally a defendant in this proceeding. Thereafter, the case was withdrawn as to that defendant. Hereafter, we refer to Pfizer, Inc., as the defendant.

General Statutes § 31-51x provides: “(a) No employer may require an employee to submit to a urinalysis drug test unless the employer has reasonable suspicion that the employee is under the influence of drugs or alcohol which adversely affects or could adversely affect such employee’s job performance. The Labor Commissioner shall adopt regulations in accordance with chapter 54 to specify circumstances which shall be presumed to give rise to an employer having such a reasonable suspicion, provided nothing in such regulations shall preclude an employer from citing other circumstances as giving rise to such a reasonable suspicion.

“(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, an employer may require an employee to submit to a urinalysis drug test on a random basis if (1) such test is authorized under federal law, (2) the employee serves in an occupation which has been designated as a high-risk or safety-sensitive occupation pursuant to regulations adopted by the Labor Commissioner pursuant to chapter 54, or (3) the urinalysis is conducted as part of an employee assistance program sponsored or authorized by the employer in which the employee voluntarily participates.”

General Statutes § 31-51z (a) provides: “Any aggrieved person may enforce the provisions of sections 31-51t to 31-51aa, inclusive, by means of a civil action.