Poulos v. Pfizer, Inc.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Connecticut National Bank v. Giacomi, 242 Conn. 17, 32, 699 A.2d 101 (1997).

The language of § 31-51x (a) provides that “[n]o employer may require an employee to submit to a urinalysis drug test . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Because *606this language provides no guidance as to when, if ever, an employee voluntarily may consent to a urinalysis drug test so that it can no longer be said that the employer has “require[d]” the test, we turn to the relevant legislative history for guidance.