Poulin v. Yasner
[…] “(b) . . . The facts in the particular case upon which an expert bases an opinion may be those perceived by or made known to the expert, at, or before the proceeding. The facts need not be admissible in evidence if of a type customarily relied on by experts in the particular field in forming opinions on the subject. The facts relied on pursuant to this subsection are not substantive evidence, unless otherwise admissible as such evidence.”

General Statutes § 52-184c (c) provides: “If the defendant, health care provider is certified by the appropriate American board as a specialist, is trained and experienced in a medical specialty, or holds himself out as a specialist, a ‘similar health care provider’ is one who: (1) Is trained and experienced in the same specialty; and (2) is certified by the appropriate American board in the same specialty; provided if the defendant health care provider is providing treatment or diagnosis for a condition which is not, *740within his specialty, a specialist trained in the treatment or diagnosis for that condition shall be considered a ‘similar health care provider’.”

General Statutes § 52-184c (d) provides in relevant part: “Any health care provider may testify as an expert in any action if he: (1) Is a ‘similar health care provider’ pursuant to subsection (b) or (c) of this section . . .

The present case is not one in which a trial court is asked to act as the oft-described “gatekeeper” to determine whether an expert may opine as to an unsettled or controversial matter based on legitimate scientific methodology that is relevant and reliable.