Poulard v. Lauth
[…] Id.

In Harco, Inc. of Indianapolis v. Plainfield Interstate Family Dining Assocs., 758 N.E.2d 931, 944 (Ind.Ct.App.2001), we determined "the trial court is not constrained to award attorney fees only when those fees have been directly billed to and paid by a party. Rather, the relevant inquiry is whether a party has incurred attorney fees." (Citation omitted, emphasis in original.)

There, the attorney's fees were awarded under Ind.Code § 34-52-1-1, which provides in pertinent part:

In any civil action, the court may award attorney's fees as part of the cost to the prevailing party, if the court finds that either party:
*1125 (1) brought the action or defense on a claim or defense that is frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless;
(2) continued to litigate the action or defense after the party's claim or defense clearly became frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; or
(3) litigated the action in bad faith.

The legislative purpose of that statute is to deter frivolous, unreasonable, groundless and bad faith litigation. Kahn v. Cundiff, 533 N.E.2d 164, 170 (Ind.Ct.App. 1989), aff'd and adopted 543 N.E.2d 627 (Ind.1989).