Poulard v. Lauth
[…] However, those issues whether the statute applies and whether it is constitutional were or could have been resolved in the litigation on the merits of Poulard's claim and were therefore settled by the entry of summary judgment against Poulard. Because the issues Poulard raises on appeal were not raised in his responses to the newspaper's and Lauth's summary judgment motions,[4] they are waived.

Ind.Code § 34-7-7-7 provides that "A prevailing defendant on a motion to dismiss made under this chapter is entitled to recover reasonable attorney's fees and costs." (Emphasis supplied). It is apparent from the language of that section that the trial court cannot reach the attorney's fees question until after all actual or potential issues regarding the applicability of the statute have been resolved and a "prevailing defendant" has been determined.