Poughkeepsie Savings Bank v. R & G Sloane Manufacturing Co.
[…] Corp., 176 Misc 625, affd 262 App Div 838, mot for lv to app den 286 NY 734). In order to afford mortgagees protection against such lease cancellation agreements, the Legislature enacted section 291-f of the Real Property Law, which provides that: “An agreement, referring to this section, contained in a recorded mortgage of real property, or in a recorded instrument relating to such mortgage, restricting the right or power, as against the holder of the mortgage without his consent, of the owner of the mortgaged real property to cancel, abridge or otherwise modify tenancies, subtenancies, leases or subleases of the mortgaged real property in existence at the time of the agreement, or to accept prepayments of instalments of rent to become due thereunder, shall become binding on a tenant or subtenant after written notice of such agreement, accompanied by a copy of the text thereof; and any such cancellation, *215abridgement, modification or prepayment made by such tenant or subtenant, after such written notice, without the consent of the holder of such mortgage, shall be voidable as against the holder, at his option.”

The tenant contends that since the bank did not comply with section 291-f, it was not precluded from entering into the lease cancellation agreement with the landlord. We disagree.