78 F. Supp. 833 | W.D. Ky. | 1948
[…] The section of the Louisville Traffic Ordinances, supra, is as follows:
“C. (Vehicles exempt from certain rules.) Authorized emergency vehicles shall comply with the provisions of this ordinance regulating the movement, stopping and parking, of vehicles provided however that the operator of any emergency vehicle performing emergency .duties may proceed as follows:
“1. Proceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign but Only after slowing down, as may be necessary for safe operation.
“2. Exceed the lawful speed limit so long as he does not endanger life or property.”
Section 189.390(1) (a), KRS, is as follows :
“(1) No operator of a vehicle upon a highway shall drive at a greater speed than is reasonable and prudent, having regard for the traffic and for the condition and use of the highway, but:
“(a) Where a highway passes through a closely built-up business portion of any city, if the rate of speed of motor vehicles on the highway exceeds twenty miles per hour, it shall be prima facie evidence of unreasonable and improper driving.”
In the case of Fayette County v.