158 F.R.D. 693 | N.D. Ga. | 1994
[…] Further, even if the defendant had not waived this defense, personal service would be improper. Under the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act (“FSIA”), 28 U.S.C. §§ 1330, 1332(a)(4), 1391(f), 1441(d), & 1602 et seq., the exclusive means for effecting service upon “the agencies or instrumentalities of foreign states” is pursuant to provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 1608. Lippus v. Dahlgren Mfg. Co., 644 F.Supp. 1473, 1476 (E.D.N.Y.1986); Unidyne Corp. v. Aerolineas Argentinas, 590 F.Supp. 391, 394 (E.D.Va.1984). Section 1608 provides in pertinent part:
(b) Service in the courts of the United States and of the States shall be made upon an agency or instrumentality of a foreign state:
(1) by delivery of a copy of the summons and complaint in accordance with any special arrangement for service between the plaintiff and the agency or instrumentality; or
(3) if service cannot be made under paragraph (1) ..., and if reasonably calculated to give actual notice, by delivery of a copy of the summons and complaint, together with a translation of each into*698 the official language of the foreign state—
(C) as directed by order of the court____
28 U.S.C. § 1608(b).
Based on the above analysis, the court finds that defendant Embraer has waived the defense of insufficiency of process. Further, personal service would be improper in this instance even if the defense had not been waived.