158 F.R.D. 693 | N.D. Ga. | 1994
[…] . In its response to defendants UTC’s and PWC's motion for summary judgment, defendant EAC argues that summary judgment is unnecessary in this case because the court can grant judgment on the pleadings under Rule 4(j) and Rule 12(c). This argument is based upon the fact that the facts surrounding service within the 120 day period and filing within the period required under the statute of limitations is clear from the face of the pleadings. In its response, therefore, defendant EAC requested judgment under both Rule 4(j) and Rule 12(c).
. O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33 provides in part:
Actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues....