814 P.2d 670 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] This is not the case. The trial court correctly dismissed the claim, which was based on RCW 15.58.150.
The Potters also contend Wilbur-Ellis violated the Washington Pesticide Application Act, RCW 17.21.150, by making misrepresentations about Tee Time and that those misrepresentations are a breach of duty which should support a cause of action under RCW 5.40.050.
RCW 17.21 sets forth various provisions, including licensing, recordkeeping, and certification requirements for commercial pesticide applicators. RCW 17.21.150 sets forth acts which are a violation of the chapter and provides in pertinent part:
Violation of chapter What constitutes. A person who has committed any of the following acts is declared to be in violation of this chapter:
(1) Made false or fraudulent claims through any media, misrepresenting the effect of materials or methods to be utilized;
[6, 7] Thus, "the materials to be utilized" are those which the person is to apply as an applicator.