814 P.2d 670 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] The motion will be granted only if, after viewing the pleadings, depositions, admissions and affidavits and all reasonable *323 inferences that may be drawn therefrom in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, it can be stated as a matter of law that (1) there is no genuine issue as to any material fact, (2) all reasonable persons could reach only one conclusion, and (3) the moving party is entitled to judgment.
Olympic, at 602.
THE NEGLIGENCE CLAIMS
First, the Potters contend the trial court erred in dismissing their negligence claims based on a violation of RCW 15.58.150 which provides:
Unlawful practices. (1) It is unlawful for any person to distribute within the state ...
(a) Any pesticide which has not been registered pursuant to the provisions of this chapter;
The parties agree Tee Time was not registered at the time the Potters purchased it from Wilbur-Ellis for the 1988 spring application.[1] The Potters argue this sale of an unregistered pesticide was evidence of negligence under RCW 5.40.050: